This plant-derived antioxidant reduces sun damage and helps stabilize vitamins C and E in skin-care products. this is an antioxidant derived from rice bran; you’ll find it in anti-aging serums, moisturizers, and youth-boosting treatments. Ferulic acid is an antioxidant from plants, and is very effective partnered with Vitamins C and E to increase the efficacy and enhance stability of the formula. Ferulic acid is a hydroxycinnamic acid, an organic compound with the formula (CH3O)HOC6H3CH=CHCO2H. The name is derived from the genus Ferula, referring to the giant fennel (Ferula communis). Classified as a phenolic phytochemical, ferulic acid is an amber colored solid. Esters of ferulic acid are found in plant cell walls, covalently bonded to hemicellulose such as arabinoxylans.
Subscribe to our e-mails
Receive the latest news in skin care routines and innovations delivered to your Inbox.