Glycolic Acid is the most commonly used Alpha Hydroxy Acid, as it is considered by most to be the best functioning and useful of all AHAs. Glycolic 'unglues' dead skin cells and enhances exfoliation. This improves the look of enlarged pores, acne scars and surface pigmentation, creating a luminous complexion. A type of alpha hydroxy acid derived from sugar cane. Glycolic acid is a commonly used chemical exfoliant. Glycolic acid is a common AHA, which exfoliates skin for a brighter, smoother complexion. It may also help treat acne and hyperpigmentation. It dissolves the gluelike substance between skin cells, aiding in exfoliation and improving skin texture. It's commonly used in high-end products, such as cleansers, creams, and peels. Glycolic acid (or hydroxyacetic acid; chemical formula HOCH2CO2H) is a colorless, odorless and hygroscopic crystalline solid, highly soluble in water. It is used in various skin-care products. Glycolic acid is widespread in nature. A glycolate is a salt or ester of glycolic acid.
Subscribe to our e-mails
Receive the latest news in skin care routines and innovations delivered to your Inbox.