Fatty alcohols that stabilize creams and cleansers and create a silky feeling. There are different types of alcohol used in cosmetics for different reasons. SD Alcohol stands for 'specially denatured' alcohol, which is designed especially for cosmetics use to evaporate quickly, leaving the active ingredients on the skin's surface. Fatty alcohols are made from fatty acids and can be used as emollients, thickeners, or carrying agents for other ingredients. They attract water to keep moisture in the skin, and can repel water to form a protective skin barrier. They also create a creamy texture. is an organic compound classified as a saturated fatty alcohol with the formula CH3(CH2)16CH2OH. It takes the form of white granules or flakes, which are insoluble in water. It has a wide range of uses as an ingredient in lubricants, resins, perfumes, and cosmetics. It is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener in ointments, and is widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners. Stearyl heptanoate, the ester of stearyl alcohol and heptanoic acid (enanthic acid), is found in most cosmetic eyeliners. Stearyl alcohol has also found application as an evaporation suppressing monolayer when applied to the surface of water.
Subscribe to our e-mails
Receive the latest news in skin care routines and innovations delivered to your Inbox.