This buzzy ingredient is packed with skin-nourishing vitamins A, C, D, and E. Previous studies carried out in rats have shown that this oil may help speed up wound healing and increase collagen production. Avocado oil is an edible oil extracted from the pulp of avocados, the fruit of Persea americana. It is used as an edible oil both raw and for cooking, where it is noted for its high smoke point. It is also used for lubrication and in cosmetics.
Avocado oil has an unusually high smoke point: 250 °C (482 °F) for unrefined oil and 271 °C (520 °F) for refined. The exact smoke point depends heavily on the quality of refinement and the way the oil is stored. Avocado Oil is used in skincare as it has been shown to visibly minimize sun damage, as well as restore suppleness. Adding avocados to your diet is not only a great-tasting way to get Essential Fatty Acids and Vitamins A, D and E, consuming their nutrients can also prove beneficial in maintaining healthy, radiant, soft skin.
Subscribe to our e-mails
Receive the latest news in skin care routines and innovations delivered to your Inbox.